BRUCE M. CLARK, JR.
MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

About Bruce M. Clark, Jr.

2014 Award Winners

There is a tie for The Grand Prize for the 2014 Space Settlement Contest. The Grand Prize winning entries are:

Greenspace and Vona

From the left to right: - Dr. Veselka Radeva (in white), Nedelcho Laskov, Ivan Popov, Atanas Kovachev, Silviya Zaharieva from Astronomical observatory and planetarium

Project:
School:
Country:
Teachers:
Students:

Greenspace

Bulgaria
Dr. V. Radeva and. S.Zaharieva
A. Kovachev, N. Laskov, I. Popov

Go to Project
Go to Video

Sitting- Left to Right - Prajjwal Mahajan, Emmanuel Ratnaraj, Amareen Sandhu
Standing - Left to right - Karan Chouhan, Hatinderpal Singh, Aditya Pratap Singh & Hetarth Chopra

Project:
School:
Country:
Teachers:
Students:

Vona
Apeejay School
India
Emmanuel Ratnaraj
Hetarth Chopra, Karan Chouban, Prajjwal Mahujan, Amareen Sandhu, Hatinderpal Singh, Aditya Pratap Singh

Go to Project
Go to Video

PREVIOUS WINNERS

|   2013   |   2012   |   2011   |   2010

2013 Award Winners


Zared Schwartz, Reagan Fuhr, Gabriel Teixeira, Robert Gitten, Jonathan Schiller, and Jackie Linevsky
Project:
School:
Country:
Teachers:
Students: 
Maui
Cypress Bay High School
USA
Jeffrey Rose and Angela Ashley
Jackie Linevsky, Jonathan Schiller, Zared Schwartz and Gabriel Teixeira

Go to Project
Go to Video

2012 Award Winners

In 2012, two teams, from USA and Romania, tied and shared the Grand Prize.


Jeffrey Rose, Samuel Tagger, Jacquelyn Linevsky, Robert Gitten, Siobhan Buckley, Eric De La Espirella, Zared Schwartz, and Angela Ashley
Project:
School:
Country:
Teachers:
Students: 
Kon Tiki
Cypress Bay High School
USA
Jeffrey Rose and Angela Ashley
Siobhan Buckley, Eric De La Espirella, Robert Gitten, Jacquelyn Linevsky, Samuel Tagger, and Zared Schwartz

Go to Project
Go to Video




Anca Gheorghe, Cristian Dragomir, Ioana Stoica, Raluca Turcu, Bogdan Cionca,and Maria Uzum
Project:
School:
Country:
Teachers:
Students: 
Aurora: Orbiting Space Settlement
Tudor Viann National High School of Computer Science
Romania
Bogdan A. Cionca
Alexandru Dragomir, Anca Gheorghe, Raluca Turcu, Maria Uzum

Go to Project
Go to Video

2011 Award Winners


Kaenat Seth, Deepak Talwar, Harmanjot Singh Walia, Ishaan Mehta, Navdeep Singh Makkar, Gaurav Kumar, and Mahiyal B. Singh
Project:
Schools:

Country:
Teachers:
Students: 
Hyperion Space Settlement
Spring Dale Senior School and
DAV Public School
India
Gaurav Kumar
Navdeep Singh Makkar, Ishaan Mehta, Kaenat Seth, Mahiyal B. Singh, Deepak Talwar, Harmanjot Singh Walia

Go to Project
Go to Video

2010 Award Winners

In 2010, scholarships were given to the two highest scoring individuals.


Prateeksha Das
Project:
School:
Country:
Student: 
Place:
Prize:
Paradise Reclaimed
Ispat English Medium
India
Prateeksha Das
First Place Individual
$ 3000 scholarship




Ramesh Reddy Nidrabingi
Project:
School:
Country:
Student: 
Place:
Prize:
GAA: Galileo

India
Ramesh Reddy Nidrabingi
Second Place Individual
$ 2000 scholarship